Upcoming Events

See you next September!
*student intake interviews begin the week of September 7th*

Steven Paul Judd - Alien

Steven Paul Judd “Alien”

Roy Henry Vickers - Saanich

Roy Henry Vickers “Saanich”

PAST EVENTS:
Tuesday, Sept 3 – Friday, Sept 13: intake interviews for the 2019-20 school year
Thursday, Sept 19: Circle & Teachings w/ David Dawson (PM)
Monday, Sept 23: Saratoga Driving Range (PM)
Friday, Sept 27: Sweat Lodge w/ Daryle Mills & Avis O’Brien @ Quinsam Reserve (all day)
Sunday, Sept 29: Red Dress Campaign Opening Ceremony, Comox (12PM)
Monday, Sept 30: Orange Shirt Day Circle & Teachings w/ Daryle Mills & David Dawson (AM)
Thursday, Oct 3: Lahal w/ David Dawson & Lelaina Jules (PM)
Friday, Oct 4: First District GSA Meeting @ Highland Secondary (1-3PM)
Thursday, Oct 10: Laser Tag, Campbell River (PM)
Friday, Oct 11: Journey of Hope @ K’omoks Big House (all day)
Monday, Oct 14: Thanksgiving (no school)
Wednesday, Oct 16:
Picture Day @ Courtenay Elementary (1PM)
Thursday, Oct 17: Nala’atsi Film Studies Group, Session 1 (PM)
Friday, 0ct 18: Employment Expo Job Fair 2019 @ Florence Filberg Centre (12-4pm)
Monday, Oct 21: Rebuild Sweat Lodge w/ Daryle Mills @ Camp Gilwell (11am-2:30pm)
Wednesday, Oct 23: Elders Lunch @ Wachiay Friendship Center
Monday, Oct 28: Drum Circle & Fire @ Mystery Beach w/ David Dawson & Lelaina Jules (PM)
Thursday, Oct 31: Nala’atsi Student Leadership Group Pumpkin Carving Contest (PM)
Monday, Nov 4:Disc Golf, Cumberland (PM)
Monday, Nov 11: 
Remembrance Day (no school)
Wednesday, Nov 13:
Screening of “The Grizzlies” @ GP Vanier (6:30-8:30PM)
Saturday, Nov 16:
Louis Riel Day Celebration 2019 @ Comox Legion (10AM-4PM)
Monday, Nov 18: Sweat Lodge w/ Daryle Mills @ Camp Gilwell (all day)
Wednesday, Nov 20: Elders Lunch @ Wachiay Friendship Center
SD 71 Health Care Career Fair “Hilgəlǧē qaʔi da hilic̓ini” @ Isfeld Secondary (8:30AM-3:30PM)
Parent/Student Information Night @ North Island College (6-8PM) info here
Thursday, Nov 21: Non-Instructional Day (no school)
Monday, Nov 25: VR Rooms @ Spaces VR (PM)
Thursday, Nov 28: Orange Shirt Day Cedar Weaving Workshop w/ Avis O’Brien & Phyllis Webstad, Campbell River (10am-4:00PM)
Monday, Dec 2: Salmon Prep w/ Lelaina Jules (PM)
Tuesday, Dec 3: Smoking Salmon w/ Lelaina Jules
Qummunity Connections Open House @ Wachiay (6-8PM) Link to event here
Friday, Dec 6: District GSA Meeting @ Isfeld (1-3PM)
Monday, Dec 9: Rock Climbing @ Wip Climbing (PM)
Monday, Dec 16: Fudge & Smudge with Daryle Mills (PM)
Weds, Dec 18: Nala’atsi Student Leadership Winter Party! (PM)
Thursday, Dec 19: Xmas Bingo @ Wachiay Friendship Center (PM)
Last Day for Students Before Winter Break
Winter Break – Events – this is a list of events happening over the break (thank you to Margo for putting this together!)
Monday, Jan 6: First Day Back for Students
Monday, Jan 13: Bowling @ Codes County Lanes (PM)
Tuesday, Jan 14: North Island Post-Secondary Tour (NIC, VIU, UVIC, Camosun) @ GP Vanier Multipurpose Room (6:30-8PM)
Monday, Jan 20: Lahal w/ David & Lelaina (PM)
Thursday, Jan 23: Nala’atsi Film Studies Group, Session 2 (PM)
Black Press Education Job Fair @ Comox Community Center (11AM-3PM) – info here
Friday, Jan 24 – Sunday, Jan 26: 2020 North Island Writers Conference @ NIC  -info here
Monday, Jan 27: Beginning of second semester
Snowshoeing @ Mt Washington (PM)
Monday, Feb 3: Photo Safari w/ Kim Leming (PM)
Thursday, Feb 13: no school (Nala’atsi staff at BCAEA Conference, Vancouver)
SD71 Youth Action Climate Conference
Monday, Feb 17: Family Day (no school)
Thursday, Feb 20: NIC Open House
Thursday, Feb 27: Discovery Days @ VIU, Nanaimo (ALL DAY)
Friday, Feb 28: District GSA Meeting @ GP Vanier (1-3PM)
Thursday, March 5: Circle w/ Daryle Mills (PM)
Monday, March 9: Cedar Weaving Workshop w. Avis O’Brien (PM)
Thursday, June 11 – Nala’atsi Grad 2020 (video presentation, 7PM)
Monday, June 15 – Thursday, June 18: Final week of classes (for Nala’atsi grads)