Upcoming Events

APRIL 2018
Monday, April 23: Fishing Expedition @ Maple Lake w/ Lelaina Jules (PM)
Wednesday, April 25: Sweat Lodge Rebuilding w/ Daryle Mills @ Camp Gilwell (PM)
Thursday, April 26: Spring Sweat Lodge w/ Daryle Mills @ Camp Gilwill (all day)
Friday, April 27: District GSA Meeting @ Isfeld Secondary (1:45-3pm)
Monday, April 30: Tsolum River Hike & Educational Workshop (PM)

Steven Paul Judd - Alien

Steven Paul Judd “Alien”

MAY 2018
Monday, May 7: Wilderness Hike @ Cathedral Grove (PM)
Wednesday, May 9: Aboriginal Recognition Night @ Sid Williams Theatre (7:30pm)
Wednesday, May 16 – Thursday, May 17: Nala’atsi Year End Field Trip to Victoria
Monday, May 21: Victoria Day (no school)
Thursday, May 24: Healthy Living Fair @ Nala’atsi (PM)
Wednesday, May 30: Elder’s Lunch @ Wachiay Friendship Center

Roy Henry Vickers - Saanich

Roy Henry Vickers “Saanich”


PAST EVENTS:
Wednesday, Sept 20: Welcome Back BBQ @ Nala’atsi (5-7pm)
Sunday, Sept 24: Walk for Reconciliation (Vancouver)
Thursday, Sept 28: Smudging Ceremony & Teaching w/ Daryle Mills (AM)
Orange Shirt Day
Intro to Photography w/ Kim Leming (PM)
Monday, Oct 2: Weekly Outing – Fanny Bay Sea Lions / Mystery Beach Bonfire & Drum Circle w/ Bobbie Bailer (PM)
Sunday, Oct 1 – Saturday, Oct 7:  Red Dress Awareness Campaign & Installation @ Simms Park
Thursday, Oct 5: Intro to Photoshop/Graphic Design w/ Rowan Helliwell (PM)
Monday, Oct 9: Thanksgiving (no school)
Wednesday, Oct 11: Picture Day (Courtenay Elementary)
Thursday, Oct 12: Weekly Outing – Trip to Tribune Bay Outdoor Education Center (ALL DAY, students returning 6:30pm)
Friday, Oct 13: Journey of Hope @ K’omoks Big House (9:15am – 2:30pm)
Monday, Oct 16: Intro to Photoshop/Graphic Design w/ Rowan Helliwell (PM)
Thursday, Oct 19: Weekly Outing – Tipi Construction @ Chinatown, Cumberland w/ Daryle Mills (PM)
Monday, Oct 23: Weekly Outing – Canoeing @ Comox Lake (11am-2:30pm)
Thursday, Oct 26: Visit Daryle Mills’ Sled Dogs (AM)
Intro to Photoshop/Graphic Design w/ Rowan Helliwell (PM)
Monday, Oct 30: Weekly Outing – Archery @ Courtenay Fish & Game (PM)
Thursday, Nov 2: Sweat Lodge Rebuilding w/ Daryle Mills @ Camp Gilwell (all day)
Tuesday, Nov 7: Sweat Lodge Ceremony w/ Daryle Mills @ Camp Gilwell (all day)
Thursday, Nov 9: Sweat Lodge Teaching w/ Daryle Mills @ Nala’atsi (AM)
Thursday, Nov 23: Sweat Lodge Teaching w/ David Somerville (PM)
Thursday, Nov 30: Trip to Campbell River Museum! (10am-2pm)
Monday, Dec 4: Weekly Outing – Bowling @ Codes County Lanes (12:30-2:30pm)
Tuesday, Dec 5: Workshop w/ Amanda from John Howard Society (10:45am-11:45am)
Thursday, Dec 7: Making Dreamcatchers w/ Bobbie! (PM)
Monday, Dec 11: River Walk @ Nymph Falls (PM)
Thursday, Dec 14: Crafts w/ Elders & Bobbie (PM)
Monday, Dec 18: Movie Day/Student Winter Break Party @ Nala’atsi (PM)
Tuesday, Dec 19: Xmas Bingo @ Wachiay Friendship Center (12-2pm)
Thursday, Dec 21: Fudge & Smudge w/ Daryle Mills @ Nala’atsi (11am-2:30pm)
*Winter break: December 22nd – January 7th
Tuesday, Jan 2: School will be open for students for lunch & a movie! (12-2pm)
Monday, Jan 8: 
First day back after Winter Break
Monday, Jan 15: Swimming @ CV Aquatic Center (11:30am-1:30pm)
Thursday, Jan 18: Screen Printing @ Wachiay Friendship Center (PM)
Tuesday, Jan 19: Tour of Vancouver Island Regional Library (PM)
Wednesday, Jan 24-Thursday, Jan 25: Winter Wellness Retreat @ Mt Washington!
Friday, Jan 26: District GSA Meeting @ Vanier (1:45-3pm)
Monday, Jan 29: Ice Skating @ Comox Valley Sports Center (1-2:30pm)
Wednesday, Jan 31: Elder’s Lunch @ Wachiay Friendship Center
Thursday, Feb 1: Collage Project w/ Kim Leming (PM)
Monday, Feb 5: Hike & Scavenger Hunt @ Bevan Townsite Trails (PM)
Monday, Feb 12: 
Family Day (no school)
Friday, Feb 16: 
District GSA Meeting @ Cumberland Junior (1:45-3pm)
Monday, Feb 19: Cedar Brushing Ceremony @ Goose Spit (PM)
Monday, Feb 26: Tour of Comox Valley Art Gallery (PM)
Wednesday, Feb 28: Elder’s Lunch @ Wachiay Friendship Center
Thurday, March 1: Youth & Reconciliation Gathering w/ Lelaina Jules & Fernanda Pare @ Nala’atsi (1-2:30pm)
Thursday, March 8:
Medicine Wheel Teaching w/ Daryle Mills @ Nala’atsi (AM)
Monday, March 12: Laser Tag – Campbell River (12-2pm)
Thursday, March 15: Screen Printing @ Wachiay Friendship Center (PM)
Friday, March 16: District GSA Meeting @ Courtenay Public Library (1:45-3pm)
Monday, March 19: Nala’atsi Basketball Tournament! (PM)
Thursday, March 22: Smudge & Spring Break Send-off (PM)
Friday, March 23 – Sunday, April 8: SPRING BREAK (No School)
Monday, April 9: First Day of School After Spring Break
Thursday, April 12: Mini Golf @ Paradise Mini Golf, Parksville (11am-2:30pm)
Monday, April 16: Trip to K’omoks Fishing Weirs w/ Lelaina Jules & Lynn Swift (PM)
Tuesday, April 17 – Weds, April 18: Giving Voice Workshop, Denman Island (all day)
Weds, April 18: 
Teaching w/ David Somerville @ Turtle Council House (AM)