Upcoming Events

APRIL 2019
Monday, April 1: First day back after spring break
Cedar Weaving Workshop w/ Avis O’Brien @ Nala’atsi (PM)
Monday, April 8: VR Rooms @ Spaces VR (PM)
Monday, April 15: Intro to Pottery Pt 1!
Tuesday, April 16 – Wednesday, April 17: Giving Voice Workshop @ K’omoks Big House
Thursday, April 18: Zombie Apocalypse Survival Pt 1 w/ Daryle Mills (AM)
Monday, April 22: Easter Monday (no school)
Wednesday, April 24: Elders Lunch @ Wachiay Friendship Center
Thursday, April 25: Day trip to Tribune Bay Outdoor Education Center (Hornby Island)
Friday, April 26: District GSA Meeting @ Glacier View (1:15-3PM)
Monday, April 29: Drum & Sharing Circle w/ Mavis Aubichon (PM)

Steven Paul Judd - Alien

Steven Paul Judd “Alien”

Roy Henry Vickers - Saanich

Roy Henry Vickers “Saanich”

PAST EVENTS:
Tuesday, Sept 4 – Friday, Sept 14: Nala’atsi intake interviews for 2018-19 school year
Wednesday, Sept 19: SD 71 Indigenous Education Welcome Back BBQ @ Nala’atsi
Monday, Sept 24: Teaching w/ David Somerville @ Turtle Council House (AM)
Thursday, Sept 27: Teaching w/ Daryle Mills / Orange Shirt Day Circle @ Nala’atsi (AM)
Sunday, Sept 30: Orange Shirt Day
Monday, Oct 1: Tour of Potlatch 67-67 Exhibit @ CVAG w/ Lelaina Jules (PM)
Thursday, Oct 4: Intro to ‘Connect to Your Culture’ w/ Lelaina Jules (PM)
Monday, Oct 8: Thanksgiving (no school)
Wednesday, Oct 10: Picture Day
Thursday, Oct 11: Laser Tag, Campbell River! (PM)
Friday, Oct 12: District GSA Meeting @ Cumberland Jr (1:45-3pm)
Employment Expo Job Fair @ Florence Filburg Center (12-4pm)
Monday, Oct 22: Canoeing @ Comox Lake! (10am-2pm)
Tuesday, Oct 23: Phyllis Webstad Presentation @ K’omoks Band Hall (7pm-9pm)
Wednesday, Oct 24: Vancouver Island Elder’s Luncheon @ K’omoks Band Hall
Thursday, Oct 25: The Blanket Exercise: Experiencing Our History @ Native Sons Hall
Monday, Oct 29: Photo Safari @ Nymph Falls w/ Kim Leming (PM)
Wednesday, Oct 31: Elder’s Lunch @ Wachiay Friendship Center
Thursday, Nov 1: Intro to Drum Making w/ Mavis Aubichon (PM)
Monday, Nov 5: Trip to Nuyumbaless Cultural Centre (Quadra Island) w/ Isfeld Leadership Group & Elders! (all day)
Wednesday, Nov 7: Swimming @ CV Aquatic Center
Monday, Nov 12: Remembrance Day (no school)
Friday, Nov 16: District GSA Meeting @ Highland (1:45-3pm)
Wednesday, Nov 21: Swimming @ CV Aquatic Center
Thursday, Nov 22: Drum Making w/ Mavis Aubichon & Daryle Mills
Wednesday, Nov 28: Elder’s Lunch @ Wachiay Friendship Center
Monday, Dec 3: Teaching w/ David Dawson @ Nala’atsi (PM)
Wednesday, Dec 5: Ice Skating @ Comox Valley Sports Center (AM)
Monday, Dec 10: Visit to VIU Art Gallery & Shq’aphthut Gathering Place, Nanaimo
Wednesday, Dec 12: Ice Skating @ Comox Valley Sports Center (AM)
Friday, Dec 14: “What Reconciliation Is & What It Is Not” Public Presentation @ Courtenay Library (1-3PM)
*** talk to Rory if you are interested in going
District GSA Meeting @ Vanier (1:45-3PM)
Monday, Dec 17: VR Rooms @ Spaces VR (PM)
Weds, Dec 19: Nala’atsi Student Leadership Group Winter Party (PM)
Thursday, Dec 20: Fudge & Smudge w/ Daryle Mills @ Nala’atsi (AM)
Christmas Bingo @ Wachiay Friendship Center (PM)
Last day of school before winter break
Monday, Jan 7: First day back after winter break
Monday, Jan 14: Escape Rooms @ Crypt-Tic (1-2:30pm)
Wednesday, Jan 16: Screening of ‘Indian Horse’ @ GP Vanier (6:15pm)
Friday, Jan 18: District GSA Meeting @ Courtenay Library (1-3pm)
Tuesday, Jan 22 – Wednesday, Jan 23: Winter Wellness Trip @ Mt Washington (leaving 9am Tues, returning 12:30pm Weds)
Monday, Jan 28: Bowling @ Codes County Lanes (1-2:30pm)
Thursday, Feb 7: Circle & Teaching w/ Daryle Mills (AM)
Friday, Feb 8: District GSA Meeting @ Lake Trail (1-2:45pm)
Monday, Feb 18: No school (Family Day)
Tuesday, Feb 19: Visit to U’mista ‘Speaking to Memory/Project of Heart’ Exhibition @ Courtenay Elementary (AM)
Thursday, Feb 21: Open House & NIC Indigenous Education Seminar @ NIC (PM)
“Ecology Transforms Youth” Documentary Screening @ Native Sons Hall (7PM)
Monday, Feb 25: Drum Teachings & Circle w/ Liz Brown (PM)
Tuesday, Feb 26: Giving Voice Gathering @ K’omoks Big House (AM)
Wednesday, Feb 27: VIU Discovery Days (intro to VIU, tour of campus, information workshops – leaving 8:15AM)
Monday, March 4: Lahal w/ David Dawson @ Nala’atsi (PM)
Wednesday, March 6: What’s the Story About Alcohol: An Evening w. Harold R Johnson@ Stan Hagen Theatre, NIC (7-9PM)
Tuesday, March 12: Sweat Lodge Ceremony w/ Daryle Mills (all day)
SGaawaay K’uuna (Edge of the Knife) screening & Haida dance group @ Sid Williams
Wednesday, March 13: Elders Lunch @ Wachiay Friendship Center
Thursday, March 14: Final day before Spring Break (school back in session April 1st)
Nala’atsi Student Leadership Pizza Bake-off & Explore & Exhibit (PM)